New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Vall E+ Pro Electric Bike

2021

£3,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Epic rides are now within reach - access the mountainous adventures of your dreams.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

Access to new trails and experiences is easily within reach thanks to the 200 km range of the ultra-reliable EnergyPak Smart 625Wh battery. The SyncDrive Pro motor, powered by Yamaha, delivers 80Nm of torque and has six speed control settings, ranging from 100-360%.

Integrated Design

Along with the integrated speed sensor, the EnergyPak Smart battery is integrated into the downtube and easily accessible.

Smooth Riding

Smart Assist Technology smooths out bumps along the ride, and RideControl ONE controls are easy to access and use on the handlebar to select pedal assist functions and view battery levels.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 625 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles

Why We Love It

Whether you’re looking to ride faster, go farther or gain fitness, Vall E+ Pro will take you beyond boundaries. Adjust your riding mode with the handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE, which connects to an app so you can see your ride information, such as battery level and support level. Vall E+ Pro features the top end SyncDrive Pro motor, which offers six levels of assistance, ranging from 100-360%, including Smart Assist mode. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS and S frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, while M frames give riders 29-inch wheels. Combining a smooth, integrated battery and powerful motor design, Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy provides an efficient ride. A 120mm suspension fork and seamless power integration allow you to get to the trailhead faster and climb steeper routes, so you can enjoy the vistas and descents.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    wireless display compatible
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 625, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
  • Colours
    Gloss Dark Iridescent
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛ inch headtube, 148x12mm Thru-Axle, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34 Boost Air LOR 27.5 / 29 120mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer, lockout (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm (XS-S: 690 / M: 750)
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    chain guide
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 11-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M5100 11-51T 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e11 Sport EPT E-bike optimised
  • Crankset
    Praxis Wavetm 36T Cold Forged 4130 premium steel Praxis e-Cadet+ custom forged crankarm set
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 Tubeless Ready 25mm e-bike optimised
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed cartridge bearing, 6-bolt, [F] 110x15 [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis DHF 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [F] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.5 / 27.5x 2.5 WT Foldable 60TPI TLR EXO [R] (XS-S: 27.5", M: 29")
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Weight
    19.2kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Vall E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.259523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1104.31154.51054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.84.1103.84.199.53.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5113044.5116145.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)62124.462624.662524.6
LReach (mm) (inch)382153801540415.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870427.774929.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.275029.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ERGO

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.