Sale 20%
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Langma Advanced SL

2020

£5,199.20 £6,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
This feather light racing bike delivers the speed and strength needed for any climb, race or ride.

The Langma Advanced SL is engineered with our lightest carbon frame material to take you to the next level of road riding. The ultra-light frame is an ally on the steepest climbs, and the slender tubing gives an aerodynamic advantage on the fast flats. The downtube tapers to a thicker square-shape at the PowerCore bottom bracket, which creates an extremely lightweight and fast racing machine, without compromising strength or pedalling stiffness. With Liv’s 3F design philosophy and cutting-edge aerodynamic innovations on a compact frame design, this nimble bike provides the winning advantage on every effort, from mountainous road races to aggressive crits.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

Weighing a mere 1.155 kg, any build of the Langma Advanced SL frame and fork will prove itself as a precise climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing with the Flux stem provides the elements to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Tuned Stiffness

Liv dialled in a stiff and compliant frame using body geometry, strength and muscular activity data, along with athlete feedback so the bike works with you on every climb, descent and attack.

Why We Love It

Impeccably handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, Langma Advanced SL is the secret weapon for making the break stick. Langma Advanced SL is programmed for both prolonged uphill efforts and quick descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Rainbow Black / Rainbow Silver Decal
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR Flux
  • Seatpost
    integrated
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact SLR (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force AXS
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force AXS
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force AXS, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force eTap AXS, 35/48, Quarq power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, press fit
  • Rims
    CADEX 42mm Composite WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    CADEX 42mm WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    CADEX 42mm Composite WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    CADEX Race 25, 700x25, folding, tubeless
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    6.7kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Langma Advanced SL  with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)67026.471028
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52420.654021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)63.52.560.32.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97438.398138.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7
KStack (mm) (inch)52520.754621.5
LReach (mm) (inch)37814.938415.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672828.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite SL Technology
Compact Road Design
PowerCore
OverDrive 2
RideSense

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.