0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem 29 1

£2,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Please be aware that due to an issue with our courier, orders placed may take a little longer to despatch than advertised. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Share

Turn up the heat on challenging XC terrain. This full-suspension 29er features cutting-edge Maestro suspension and progressive geometry to help you crush all singletrack, from smooth and fast to steep and technical.

With an ALUXX SL aluminium frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimised for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminium. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminium frameset is engineered with lightweight materials and aggressive geometry for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Balsam Green/Smoke Metal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 90mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance, 100mm, GRIP damper, 44mm offset, Boost 15x110, KaBolt, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT500
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29 alloy
  • Hubs
    Shimano, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.35, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset that’s engineered with 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er is a master at conquering technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. Its progressive frame geometry makes it quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. A trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency, and its Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than aluminum. A lightweight Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Anthem 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.17613079631.382832.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.